Home :: SRAC# Steering Assembly Installation Manual

SRAC# Steering Assembly Installation Manual

SRAC# Steering Assembly Installation Manual

SRAC# Steering Assembly Installation

Steering Assembly 5 Pieces [1x Shaft, 1x Plastic Bush, 1x Steering Boss, 2x 250mm Tie Rods] (May be Partially Assembled)*Included Steering Fitting Kit (Contains: 2x M8-50 Black Countersunk Head Bolts, 1x M8-70 Black Countersunk Bolt, 2x M8-35 Black Countersunk Head Bolts, 9x M8 Washer, 5x M8 Nyloc, 3x M6-25 Black Countersunk Head Bolts, 1x M6-40 Black SQUARE Head Bolts, 4x M6 Washer, 4x M6 Nyloc Nut, 1x SPCRC88 (4pack), 1x Steering Bush SNBC01, 1x Steering Collar SCC01K, 1x Steering Hub SBOC01, 2x LH Tie Rod ends ENDMCL (H22P) & Lock nut M8NTLH, 2x RH Tie Rod ends ENDMCR(H22P) & Lock nut M8NTRH)
 
 
Assemble Shaft (May already be assembled)
               a. Install the black steering bush onto the shaft.
               b. Install the boss and secure with the two M6x40mm bolts, nylocs and split pins.
               c. Install two RH thread tie rods to the shaft in the outer holes of the lower bracket using the         two M8x50 Countersunk bolts. 
               d. Slide each M8 Bolt through a countersunk washer, then through the top of the bracket,               through one M8 8mm spacer, through the tie rod end, through another M8 8mm spacer, then through the bottom of the bracket. Secure each bolt with an M8 Nyloc and split pin.

 

               e. Wind on an RH thread lock nut, do not tighten.
 
 
 
Assemble Tie Rods (May already be assembled)
               a. Wind an LH Thread lock nut onto each tie rod end. Do not tighten.
               b. Wind in an LH thread tie rod end into each of the tie rods. Do not wind in all the way so as      to allow adjustment.
 
               a. Install the shaft into the M8 bearing in the bottom shaft support bracket approximately    centre and to the front of the floor pan. 
               b. Secure in place with an M8 8mm spacer then an M8 nyloc nut. Do not over tighten.
               c. Slide the plastic bush up to the steering upright mount holes and use the M8x80mm Hex        Head bolt to secure. 
               d. Push the M8x70mm Hex Head countersunk bolt through one of the 8mm countersunk washers and through the chassis upright bracket, then through an                M8 8mm spacer, then through the bush, then through another M8 8mm spacer, then       through the other side chassis upright bracket. 
               e. Secure with an M8 washer and M8 nyloc nut. Do not tighten (you will need to remove                this to install the Nassau Support Bracket).
               f. If you are not installing a Nassau or you've already installed the Nassau then tighten the         nyloc enough to secure the bush properly.
 
               g. Wind the two assembled tie-rods onto the tie rod ends on the shaft bracket. Do not                tighten.

SRAC# Steering Assembly Installation Manual

Download the attached PDF file below to view or print the installation guide.

Attachments
SRAC_SteeringAssembly.pdf