Store Home   Forum Home   Help & Contact Info   Bank & Payment Details   DIY Go Kart Plans


GUIDE - DIY BT Go Kart Assembly Part 1 - Axle Assembly

Moderator: Specialists

GUIDE - DIY BT Go Kart Assembly Part 1 - Axle Assembly

Postby cutpriceracing » Sat Mar 28, 2015 5:20 am

Rear Axle Assembly & Installation

This month we're showing you how to install our Axle Assemblies into a vehicle. In this guide we'll show you how to install it in our DIY BT senior kart kits. The process is the same no-matter which vehcile you are installing into except you may have some of the items in different locations.

AXCC408G (1).jpg
AXCC408G (1).jpg (24.13 KiB) Viewed 1295 times

AXCC408G (9).jpg
AXCC408G (9).jpg (9.68 KiB) Viewed 1295 times


1. Contents
Rear Axle Assembly
*PLEASE NOTE – SOME PICTURES SHOW THE 3-BEARING MODEL, YOUR STANDARD KIT IS A 2-BEARING ITEM. IF DESIRED A THIRD BEARING MAY BE PURCHASED FROM US AND CAN BE INSTALLED. 6 pieces Partially assembled (2x Bearings and hangers, 1x Sprocket hub, 1x Brake hub and disc, 2x Wheel Hubs) *FIT KIT Axle Fitting Kit (Contains: 4x Axle Keys, 3x M8x50 Countersunk Bolts, 6x M8x50 Countersunk Bolts, 3x M8 washers, 6x M8 Nyloc Nuts, 6x M6x25 Bolts, 6x M6 washers, 6x Nyloc nuts)

2. Pre-Assemble Sprocket hub.
a. Attach your sprocket to the hub using the 6x M6 bolts, washers and nyloc nuts.

3. Pre-Assemble the axle.
AXCC408G (10).jpg
AXCC408G (10).jpg (10.19 KiB) Viewed 1295 times


The axle shaft has keys set in different locations for 4 stroke or 2 stroke use. For four stroke use (in-board sprocket), you will not require the keyway second from the right. Orient your axle assembly so that when you look at the rear of the kart, it is set as per the diagram above.
The two outer keys are for the wheel hubs. Centre keyway (3rd from the right) is for the sprocket hub, the keyway second from the left is for the brake hub.
If you are using the axle for 2 stroke purposes (outboard sprocket) you will not use the centre keyway and your sprocket hub will use the keyway second from the right.

4. 4-Stroke Assembly procedure
a. Insert the correct size key in the centre keyway, and the keyway second from the left.
b. Slide the Sprocket hub and sprocket over the axle from the right side with the protruding flange facing toward the left side of the kart and over the key in the centre keyway.
c. Lightly tighten the locking bolts.
d. Slide the brake hub and disc over the axle from the left side with the protruding flange facing toward the left side of the kart and over the key in the centre keyway.
e. Lightly tighten the locking bolts.

f. FOR A THREE BEARING AXLE ASSEMBLY Slide a bearing and hanger assembly onto the right side of the axle, with the protruding flange facing outward toward the right side of the kart. Do not tighten the locking grub screws yet.

g. FOR TWO AND THREE BEARING AXLE ASSEMBLIES Slide a bearing and hanger assembly onto the right side of the axle, with the protruding flange facing inward toward the left side of the kart. Do not tighten the locking grub screws yet.

h. Slide another bearing and hanger assembly onto the left side of the axle, with the protruding flange facing toward the right side of the kart.
i. But up against the brake hub.
j. Insert the two remaining keys in the outer keyway locations.
k. Slide the wheel hubs onto the ends of the axles with the studs facing outward.
l. Position the hubs even with the edge of the axle and tighten.

*BEFORE FITTING THE AXLE ASSEMBLY* Fit the chain to the drive sprocket.

m. Lift the completed axle assembly into the rear of the kart, ensuring the bearings locate within the brackets. You may need to shift some of the hangers and hubs to locate correctly.

n. Insert the 3x M8x50 Countersunk bolts in the following locations: Left bearing top front and top rear holes, Centre bearing top rear hole.
o. Push each bolt through an M8 countersunk washer, then through the chassis bracket, then through an M8 washer, then through the bearing hanger, then secure with an M8 nyloc nut. Do not tighten fully.

p. Repeat the process with the 6 M8x45 Countersunk bolts in all the other spare mounting points in the bearing brackets. Do not fully tighten all bolts yet.

q. Check the to see if the axle shaft is centred correctly by measuring from the outside of each of the outer brackets to the inside of each of the wheel hubs. If the measurements are different, slide the shaft until the distance is equal.

r. Tighten all bolts.

s. Tighten the grub screws in each of the bearings.

Axle1.jpg
Axle1.jpg (47.76 KiB) Viewed 1294 times

Axle2.jpg
Axle2.jpg (54.93 KiB) Viewed 1294 times
cutpriceracing
Site Admin
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2012 6:50 am

Return to Chassis Assembly & Tuning

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron